PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Notice is posted to demonstrate our leadership in online security and customer service practices. We treat your information with the same honesty and sensitivity that we have displayed throughout our company's history.

1. Personal Information Collected by Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women

Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women uses information that we collect from our visitors and customers to personalize and improve your visit and shopping experience at the Site. We gather the following types of information:

Information You Give to Us: We Collect Personal Information that is provided by Site users. "Personal Information" includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, and IP address, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. Personal Information is collected when you establish an account with us, place an order on the Site, participate in a contest, sweepstakes, or online survey, or when you communicate with any of our departments such as customer service, sales, or technical services through the Site, telephone, mail or fax. In some instances, we may obtain other people’s names and email addresses that you may choose to provide as part of our "email a friend" feature.


WIX.com’s Data Storage:

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Cookies: Through the use of cookies, we may also collect and analyze the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as your browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history; confirmation when you open an e-mail that we send you; and the URLs which lead you to and around the Site including the date and time. You can generally set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. Software is also available from third parties which will allow you to visit the Site without providing this information. You are welcome to use the Site if you use such software but we will not be able to offer you our personalized services and we will be unable to accept any online orders from you.

Orders: If you place an order through the Site, you will be required to provide contact information.

Email Newsletter Subscriptions: Upon placing an order through the Site, you will automatically begin receiving the Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women email newsletter, based on the Personal Information you have provided, unless you opt-out of receiving such communications. If you request an email newsletter subscription, we will send you an email confirming your request. This confirmation process allows you to unsubscribe if you change your mind and decide not to join the list. Furthermore, the confirmation email will alert you if someone else has entered your email address into our email newsletter subscription list. In order to make our email newsletters more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email message from Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women.

 

Payments: All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. At this time, credit card payments can only be made through PayPal. If you are offered another way to pay, please do not accept and contact Customer Service immediately.

​2. Use of Information Collected by Use 

We use this information in an effort to improve your experience on the Site, to provide services to you, and to communicate with you about information that you request. We may also use this information to help us target specific offers to you, to help us develop and improve our Site, and to tailor our Site to your interests.

​3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

We will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to unrelated third parties without your consent, except as stated in this Privacy Notice.

Service Providers: We may employ other companies or individuals to provide certain services to or on behalf of us such as analyzing customer lists and data, or performing marketing or consulting services. These third parties ("Service Providers") will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf and are required to provide your Personal Information with at least the same level of protection and security as we use on the Site. Such Service Providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than that for which such party was engaged by us and/or as stated in this Privacy Notice. Any Service Providers that use data received from us may only do so in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
 

​Third-Party Marketing Partners: From time to time we might establish a business relationship with other third parties whom we believe are trustworthy. In such cases we might license, exchange, share and/or cross-reference information, including your name and postal mailing address that will enable such third parties to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. We will never share any telephone number(s), e-mail addresses, or credit card information that you have given us with any such third-party partner(s).

Shipping Companies: If you make a purchase through the Site, your name, telephone number, and shipping information must be provided to third-party shippers such as UPS, FedEx, and the United States Postal Service to deliver your purchase. we drop-ship orders directly to you from one of our manufacturers or suppliers. These drop-shippers are only given your name, postal address, and telephone number for the sole purpose of fulfilling your order.

Links to Third Party Site: The Site contains certain links to third-party websites, such as our vendors. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content found on these websites. We recommend that you check the privacy notice of each website you visit. Links to third-party websites are provided solely for your convenience and any submission of data to such websites shall be at your sole risk.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users: To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose Personal Information to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena, or another legal process. We may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to perform charge verifications, report or collect debts owed, fight fraud or protect our rights or property as well as those of our affiliates, customers, or its users. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your Personal Information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

​4. Security

We employ the following forms of website security through Wix.com:

  1. SSL Certificate

  2. Level 1 PCI Compliant

  3. ISO 27001 & 27018 Certificates

  4. TLS 1.2

  5. DDoS Protection

  6. 24/7 Website Security Monitoring

  7. 2-Step Security Verification

  8. Centralized SaaS Solution Website Security

  9. GDPR and CCPA

You should recognize, however, that no computer system is fully secure and that there are inherent risks associated with Internet transactions. To make sure you have the latest security features on your browser, you may want to download the most recent version of your favorite browser, which should have full SSL support.

​5. Corrections / Information Removal / Opt-Out

If your name, e-mail or postal address, telephone number, or other Personal Information changes, you may update, correct or omit the relevant information by contacting us at samc2.5customerservice@gmail.com. In addition, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt-out by emailing us at samc2.5customerservice@gmail.com.

​6. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please e-mail us at samc2.5customerservice@gmail.com.

​7. Business Transfer

Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women is a wholly-owned company. However, in the event that Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women is sold, has its assets acquired or transferred, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, or merges or becomes affiliated with any other division, individual or entity, any customer information owned or under the control of Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women may be one of the transferred assets. We reserve the right, as part of such transaction, to transfer or assign the Personal Information and aggregate information we have collected from users of the Site.

​8. Limitations on Liability

​IN NO EVENT WILL Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women  OR ITS PARENT, AFFILIATES, LICENSEES OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THE SITE OR ITS PRODUCTS OR SERVICES BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OR PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, AND DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM INACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR INCONVENIENCE, DELAY, OR LOSS OF THE USE OF THE SITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF Slightly Annoyed Mixed Chick (SAMC) & 2.5 Black Women OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Thank You

S.A.M.C. & 2.5 Black Women